family based immigration | Root Law Group

Archive

USCIS to Recall Incorrectly Dated Green Cards

On May 14, 2018, USCIS will begin recalling approximately 8,543 Permanent Resident Cards (also known as Green Cards) due to a production error. The Green Cards were for approved Form I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence for spouses of U.S. citizens. The cards were printed with an incorrect “Resident Since” date and mailed between February and […]

Read more...

Family Matters – Love, Support and Entrepreneurship

In recent months, the Trump administration has made wildly inaccurate claims that the family-based system allows massive numbers of extended relatives to gain immigration status, and even used a pejorative term to describe this falsehood:  “chain migration.” For example, President Trump has claimed, with no evidence, that Sayfullo Saipov, the suspect in the October 2017 attack in […]

Read more...

Chain-based vs Merit-based immigration

Chain migration Chain-based immigration also known as “family-based immigration” allows an individual to obtain a permanent residency (Green Card) based on his/her family relationship.  Spouses and minor children of a lawful US citizen or a legal permanent resident qualify as immediate relatives and do not need to wait for a visa number. For those individuals, there’s no […]

Read more...

Pending Asylum. Alternative options to obtain a permanent resident status

If you have a pending Asylum case, there may be another option available for you to obtain a permanent resident status. Individuals with pending affirmative Asylum applications can file for immigrant status, including employment (i.e. PERM, EB-1) or family petition. Following conditions must be met in order for a potential petitioner to be eligible: 1. […]

Read more...

USCIS Adjustment of Status Filing Dates for December 2017

Dates for Filing Family-Sponsored Adjustment of Status Applications: Final Action Dates for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status Applications:   Source: AILA Doc. No. 17112836.

Read more...

Family based Green Card

Read more...

What to Expect After the Petition and the Adjustment of Status Application Have Been Submitted: Interview for Adjustment of Status Based on Marriage to U.S. Citizen

After properly filling out all the forms and gathering the supporting documents, the foreign national and her spouse can submit the package to USCIS with the appropriate filing fees. Once USCIS receives the package, USCIS will issue a receipt with a specific case number. The couple can check their case status online through the USCIS […]

Read more...

Removal of Conditions on Permanent Residence

When a couple submits the immigrant petition and the application for adjustment of status based on a marriage that is less than two (2) years, the permanent residence that the foreign national spouse receives is, what’s referred to as, “conditional residence.” The conditional residence is valid for two (2) years. The conditional residence has all […]

Read more...

Step-by-Step Guide to Permanent Residency (Green Card) Through a Marriage to a U.S. Citizen

Obtaining permanent residency, commonly known as green card, through a marriage to a U.S. citizen might be the easiest way to gain permanent residency in the U.S. But don’t be fooled by the appearance of simplicity. One misstep can mean months of delay or even a denial. So, let’s go through the procedure step by […]

Read more...

Applying for U.S. Citizenship After Obtaining Permanent Residency Through a Marriage to a U.S. Citizen

When a foreign national obtains permanent residency through a marriage to a U.S. citizen and she is still married to the same spouse, the foreign national can apply for U.S. citizenship after being a permanent resident for three (3) years (including the period she was a conditional permanent resident). In all other cases (other family-based […]

Read more...