USCIS Announces Certain Nonimmigrants Can Now File Form I-539 Online

USCIS Announces Certain Nonimmigrants Can Now File Form I-539 Online

 

Image result for File Online

You may file Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, online if you are applying as a single applicant (without co-applicants, or legal or accredited representation) to extend your stay and you hold status as a:

  • B-1 temporary visitor for business;
  • B-2 temporary visitor for pleasure;
  • F-1 academic student with a specific status expiration date;
  • F-2 spouse or child of an academic student with a specific expiration date;
  • M-1 vocational student; or
  • M-2 spouse or child of an M-1 student.

Filing online lets you:

  • Get your application into our processing queue faster than mail delivery; and
  • Communicate with us directly, without sending paper mail.

F-2 and M-2 Nonimmigrants

If you are in the U.S. with F-2 or M-2 nonimmigrant status and want to extend your stay, compare the expiration date of your status with your spouse or parent’s F-1 or M-1 status. If the expiration dates on both are:

You can confirm your online filing eligibility at uscis.gov/i539online.

 

Source: AILA Doc. No. 19052241.