Athletes/Entertainers/Artists (O-1) | Root Law Group
Llámanos para consulta gratuita (323) 456-7600

Atletas/Animadores/Artistas (O-1)

This visa option is available for persons of “extraordinary ability in the fields of science, art, education, business, or athletics which has been demonstrated by sustained national or international acclaim.” “Extraordinary ability” refers to a level of expertise showing a person is one of the small percentage who have risen to the very top of their field. “Sustained national or international acclaim” must be shown by “extensive documentation” of recognition for achievements in the field of expertise”. The person holding the visa must be coming to the United States to continue working in the area of extraordinary ability.

EVIDENCE REQUIRED:

Receipt of a “major, internationally-recognized award, such as the Nobel Prize” OR evidence of at least THREE of the following:

  1. Receipt of a national or international prize or award for excellence in the field;
  2. Membership in associations in the field which require outstanding achievements of their members, judged by recognized national or international experts in the discipline or field;
  3. Published material in professional or major trade publications or major media about the applicant relating to his/her work in the field;
  4. Participation by the applicant on a panel or individually as a judge of other people’s work in the field;
  5. Original scientific, scholarly or business related contributions of major significance to the field;
  6. Authorship by the applicant of scholarly articles in the field in professional journals or other major media;
  7. Employment in a critical or essential capacity for organizations that have a distinguished reputation;
  8. Receipt of a high salary or other remuneration for services;
  9. Other comparable evidence bearing on extraordinary abilities in the field. This could include things such as patents/copyrights for products/ideas that have had significant sales worldwide or similar impacts.

In addition to the above, an advisory opinion from a peer group, labor or management organization in the field is required. A peer group is a group or organization comprised of practitioners in the applicant’s occupation of similar standing that is governed by such practitioners. These groups include collective bargaining representatives.

For people of extraordinary ability in the motion picture and television industries, a record of extraordinary achievement must be demonstrated. In this case, a very high level of accomplishment is required to a degree of recognition that is “significantly higher than average, recognized as outstanding, notable or leading.”

VISAS O-2

Los O-2s acompañantes de O-1s con logros extraordinarios en producción de filme y televisión también deben denotar habilidades esenciales y relaciones pre-existentes considerables o de larga data con el titular del O-1, o ser esencial para trabajo de pre o post producción significativo dentro o fuera de los EE.UU. que sea necesario para completar la producción.

PERIODOS DE VALIDEZ:

Esta es una visa temporal, por lo tanto las actividades a realizarse deben ser de carácter temporal. Se requiere de un calendario de eventos y/o un acuerdo laboral. Las visas se emiten inicialmente por tres años o menos si se solicita, seguidas de extensiones de un año.

DEPENDIENTES:

Los cónyuges e hijos menores dependientes reciben visas O-3 con el mismo periodo de admisión que el O-1 principal. Los dependientes no están permitidos trabajar a menos que reciban un documento de autorización de empleo.

TIEMPOS DE PROCESAMIENTO:

Esta petición puede ser aprobada muy rápidamente si se demuestran circunstancias extremas y solamente si el peticionario planifica con antelación. De otro modo, el procesamiento normal es de 2-4 semanas dependiendo del sitio en donde se presente la petición. Dependiendo de la ubicación del solicitante, él o ella entonces deberá acudir al consulado estadounidense en el extranjero y solicitar la visa. Los tiempos de procesamiento pueden variar.