Notations on nonimmigrant visas (NIV) regarding the purpose and duration of stay are encouraged when the visas are limited and when the use of such notations would be helpful to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) inspectors or other consular officers when processing future visa applications.  Positive notations such as VISIT UNCLE SAN FRANCISCO,…

Chain migration Chain-based immigration also known as “family-based immigration” allows an individual to obtain a permanent residency (Green Card) based on his/her family relationship.  Spouses and minor children of a lawful US citizen or a legal permanent resident qualify as immediate relatives and do not need to wait for a visa number. For those individuals, there’s no…

  Jill H. Wilson, Analyst in Immigration Policy (jwilson@crs.loc.gov, 7-0002) On October 31, 2017, a resident of Patterson, NJ, reportedly drove a truck onto a bicycle path in New York City, killing 8 and injuring 11. Authorities have described the incident as a terrorist attack, and the suspect has been identified as an immigrant from…

Following a recent Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals decision, ramirez v. brown, 852 F.3d 954 (9th Cir. 2017), some people with Temporary Protected Status (TPS) are now eligible for adjustment of status and can obtain a green card in the USA. This decision concerns only current TPS holders. People whose TPS has expired are not…

For decades, business immigration law, and high-skilled business immigration in particular, was something of a transactional practice.  There was little debate that our country benefits when American employers have access to the world’s best and brightest talent, and while there were difficult cases, there was also a substantial level of predictability. Quite simply, software engineers,…

If you have a pending Asylum case, there may be another option available for you to obtain a permanent resident status. Individuals with pending affirmative Asylum applications can file for immigrant status, including employment (i.e. PERM, EB-1) or family petition. Following conditions must be met in order for a potential petitioner to be eligible: 1….

USCIS Processing Time Information for the Immigrant Investor Program Office Instructions on Using the Chart Below is a chart that shows the form number, form name and processing times for the following forms that are processed by the Immigrant Investor Program Office (IPO). Find the particular form number (in the left column) or form name…

Dates for Filing Family-Sponsored Adjustment of Status Applications: Final Action Dates for Employment-Based Adjustment of Status Applications:   Source: AILA Doc. No. 17112836.

As CNMI Transitional Worker Program Draws Down, USCIS Announces Cap for Final Three Fiscal Years WASHINGTON— Today, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announced the number of visas the agency will grant for the last three fiscal years (FYs) of the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)-Only Transitional Worker (CW-1) program. Congress previously mandated…

Every year millions of people enter DV visa lottery for a chance to win a Green Card and become eligible for a permanent residency in the US. The Diversity Immigrant Visa (DV) Program requires the principal DV applicant to have a high school education, or its equivalent, or two years of qualifying work experience as…

Page 1 of 21 2
logo-footer

5757 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 440
Los Angeles, CA 90036, USA